Celebrating 65 years

'We burn to do good'

Logo

Littlehampton Bonfire Society

social_facebook_box_blue social_twitter_box_blue

#littlehamptonbonfire

LBS Blog

By Littlehampton Bonfire Society, Nov 1 2017 10:02PM

BEST DRESSED VISITING SOCIETY

The Butlin Silver Challenge Trophy


1. Phoenix

2. Crowborough Bonfire and Carnival Society

3. Vines Cross Bonfire Society

4. Lewes Borough Bonfire Society

5. Uckfield Bonfire and Carnival Society

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

BEST VISITING SOCIETY BANNER / BANNER CARRIER

The Torch Cup


Phoenix

----------------------------------------------------------------------------


ILLUMINATED FLOATS

The Mixed Bunch Trophy


1. Ryde Carnival Association

2. Sussex Steel

3. Bognor Regis Carnival Association

----------------------------------------------------------------------------


WALKING GROUPS

The Butlin Careers Cup


1. 4th Littlehampton Scout Group

2. Celebration Samba

3. The Wondergirls

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

YOUTH

The New West Preston Manor Nursery School Cup


Littlehampton Town Youth Football Club

----------------------------------------------------------------------------


STEAM ENGINES

Cup presented in memory of Ted Burchfield


Super Sentinel waggon ‘Shrewsbury Knave’. Entered by Malcolm Rogers.


============================================================================


Visiting society children

1. Rianna Fuller – Vines Cross

2. Martha Isted - Crowborough

3. Lucy Williams - Vines Cross


Visiting society ladies

1. Lisa Fuller – Vines Cross

2. Sam Everest – Lewes Borough

3. Maureen Burrow - Phoenix


Visiting society gents

1. Darren Fuller – Vines Cross

2. Geoff Burrow - Phoenix

3. Jess Isted - Crowborough


Littlehampton Bonfire Society ladies

1. Melanie Bastable

2. Catherine Robinson

3. Lynda Baker


Littlehampton Bonfire Society gents

1. Barry Bastable

2. Richard Cooper

3. Paul Howard


Best matching adult pair

1. Lyn and Del Hastings - Phoenix

2. Lisa and Darren Fuller – Vines Cross

3. Melanie and Barry Bastable - Littlehampton


LITTLEHAMPTON BONFIRE SOCIETY CHILDREN


0 – 5 years girls

1. Brooke Gill

2. Shyla Morley

3. Ruby Sunan


0 – 5 years boys

1. Zeki Sunan


6 – under 16 years girls

1. Alexia Beqiri

2. Izzy Swinburn

3. Holly Davie and Tilly Beqiri (equal)


6 – under 16 years boys

1. Ray Gill

2. Maxwell Swinburn


Children’s group

1. Ruby and Zeki Sunan

2. Brooke and Ray Gill

3. Alexia and Tilly Beqiri, Izzy and Maxwell Swinburn, Holly Davie



HOME ---->  Blog